2018 WINNERS

Read the 2018 Vine Awards Winners press release here.

FICTION
Laurie Gelman, Class Mom (Henry Holt and Company)
Class Mom by Laurie Gelman is a wonderful, clever, and fun read providing a worthy spoof of today’s parents: It’s as close to ‘soccer/hockey moms’ in the classroom as you can get!” – The Vine Awards Jury

NON-FICTION
Julija Šukys, Siberian Exile: Blood, War, and a Granddaughter’s Reckoning (University of Nebraska Press)
“Julija Šukys’s Siberian Exile is heroic in that it relentlessly unearths a dark and horrid history, even when the crimes she reveals have been committed by her own forebears.” – The Vine Awards Jury

HISTORY
Hugues Théorêt, The Blue Shirts: Adrien Arcand and Fascist Anti-Semitism in Canada (University of Ottawa Press)
“Not enough is known about anti-Semitism in Canada. It is still endured by many Jewish Canadians and this beautifully written book brings the subject into much needed sharp relief.” – The Vine Awards Jury

CHILDREN’S/YOUNG ADULT
Deborah Katz, Rare is Everywhere (Miss Bird Books)
“Fun, exciting and such a different take on difference and diversity for our small children.” – The Vine Awards Jury

The Vine Awards honour both the best Canadian Jewish writers and Canadian authors who deal with Jewish subjects in four categories – Fiction, Non-Fiction, History and Children’s/Young Adult literature – each with a prize of $10,000. An additional $10,000 prize for poetry will be awarded again in 2019. The 2018 jurors – Beverley Chalmers, Joseph Kertes and Lee Maracle – reviewed 59 entries this year.

Congratulations to the 2018 Vine Awards Winners!­


2018 SHORTLIST

Read the 2018 Vine Awards Shortlist press release here.

FICTION
Bonnie Burstow, The Other Mrs. Smith (Inanna Publications) Read an excerpt
Laurie Gelman, Class Mom (Henry Holt and Company) Read an excerpt
Rebecca Rosenblum, So Much Love (McClelland & Stewart) Read an excerpt

NON-FICTION
Molly Applebaum, Buried Words: The Diary of Molly Applebaum (The Azrieli Foundation) Read an excerpt
Elaine Dewar, The Handover (Biblioasis) Read an excerpt
Julija Šukys, Siberian Exile: Blood, War, and a Granddaughter’s Reckoning (University of Nebraska Press) Read an excerpt

HISTORY
Roger Frie, Not in My Family: Germany Memory and Responsibility After the Holocaust (Oxford University Press) Read an excerpt
Hugues Théorêt, The Blue Shirts: Adrien Arcand and Fascist Anti-Semitism in Canada (University of Ottawa Press) Read an excerpt
Max Wallace, In the Name of Humanity: The Secret Deal to End the Holocaust (Allen Lane) Read an excerpt

CHILDREN’S/YOUNG ADULT
Melanie Fishbane, Maud (Penguin Random House) Read an excerpt
Kathy Kacer, To Look a Nazi in the Eye: A Teen’s Account of a War Criminal Trial (Second Story Press) Read an excerpt
Deborah Katz, Rare is Everywhere (Miss Bird Books) Read an excerpt

The Vine Awards honour both the best Canadian Jewish writers and Canadian authors who deal with Jewish subjects in four categories; fiction, non-fiction, history and young adult/children’s literature; each with a prize of $10,000. An additional $10,000 prize for poetry will be awarded again in 2019.

WINNERS ANNOUNCED: October 11, 2018


PAST SHORTLISTS & WINNERS

2017

FICTION
Eric Beck Rubin, School of Velocity (Doubleday Canada)
Peter Behrens, Carry Me (House of Anansi Press) WINNER
Danila Botha, For All the Men (and Some of the Women) I’ve Known (Tightrope Books)

NON-FICTION
Sarah Barmak, Closer: Notes from the Orgasmic Frontier of Female Sexuality (Coach House Books)
Judy Batalion, White Walls (Berkley/Penguin Random House)
David Leach, Chasing Utopia (ECW Press)
Miriam Libicki, Toward a Hot Jew (Fantagraphics Books Inc.) WINNER

HISTORY
Max Eisen, By Chance Alone (Harper Collins Publishers)
Matti Friedman, Pumpkinflowers (McClelland & Stewart) WINNER
Ester Reiter, A Future Without Hate or Need: The Promise of the Jewish Left in Canada (Between the Lines) 

CHILDREN’S/YOUNG ADULT
Deborah Kerbel, Feathered (Kids Can Press)
Tilar Mazzeo and Mary Farrell, Irena’s Children (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
Irene N. Watts and Kathryn E. Shoemaker, Seeking Refuge (Tradewind Books) WINNER

2016

FICTION
David Bezmozgis, The Betrayers (Harper Collins) WINNER

Joseph Kertes, The Afterlife of Stars (Penguin Books)
Sean Michaels, Us Conductors (Random House Canada)
Mireille Silcoff, Chez L’Arabe (House of Anansi Press)

NON-FICTION
Bob Bossin, Davy the Punk (The Porcupine’s Quill)
Mark Celinscak, Distance from the Belsen Heap: Allied Forces and the Liberation of a Nazi Concentration Camp (University of Toronto Press) WINNER
Daniel J. Levitin, The Organized Mind (Penguin Books)
Dr. Joe Schwarcz, Monkeys, Myths and Molecules (ECW Press)

HISTORY
Beverley Chalmers, Birth, Sex and Abuse: Women’s Voices under Nazi Rule (Grosvenor House Publishing) WINNER

Andrew Cohen, Two Days in June: John F. Kennedy and the 48 Hours that Made History (McClelland & Stewart)
Maria Noriega Rachwal, From Kitchen to Carnegie Hall: Ethel Stark and the Montreal Women’s Symphony Orchestra (Second Story Press)
Ira Robinson, A History of Antisemitism in Canada (Wilfrid Laurier University Press)

POETRY
Daniel Goodwin, Catullus’s Soldiers (Cormorant Books) WINNER

Seymour Mayne, Cusp Word Sonnets (Ronald P. Frye and Co.)
Ruth Panofsky, The Collected Poems of Miriam Waddington (University of Ottawa Press)
Rachel Zolf, Janey’s Arcadia (Coach House Books)

CHILDREN’S/YOUNG ADULT
Emil Sher, Young Man with Camera (Scholastic Inc.) WINNER

Shelly Sanders, Rachel’s Hope (Second Story Press)
Eva Wiseman, The World Outside (Tundra Books)
Frieda Wishinsky, illustrations by Willow Dawson, Avis Dolphin (House of Anansi Press)