2017 WINNERS

The 2017 shortlist will be announced in September 2017. Winners will be announced at a ceremony at the Park Hyatt Toronto in October 2017.


2016 WINNERS

Read the 2016 Vine Awards Winners press release here.

FICTION
David Bezmozgis, The Betrayers (Harper Collins) “Very well-written, incisive, compelling and full of surprises. Crisp, spare, engaging storytelling, confronting us with the desperate interior of lives lived on the edge.” – The Jury

NON-FICTION
Mark Celinscak, Distance from the Belsen Heap: Allied Forces and the Liberation of a Nazi Concentration Camp (University of Toronto Press) “A very well documented study of one of the key events in the history of the Holocaust. Engaging, well researched, and unusually specific in the lenses.” – The Jury

HISTORY
Beverley Chalmers, Birth, Sex and Abuse: Women’s Voices under Nazi Rule (Grosvenor House Publishing) “A very strong and thoroughly informed approach to the reality of women living under the Nazi yoke.” – The Jury

POETRY
Daniel Goodwin, Catullus’s Soldiers (Cormorant Books)  “Enjoyable, readable, fresh” – The Jury

CHILDREN’S/YOUNG ADULT
Emil Sher, Young Man with Camera (Scholastic Inc.) “A new creative approach to telling a story to a young audience capturing the voice and angst of a youth amid a myriad of social pressures.” – The Jury


2016 SHORTLIST

Read the 2016 Vine Awards Shortlist press release here.

FICTION
David 
Bezmozgis – The Betrayers (Harper Collins)
Joseph 
Kertes – The Afterlife of Stars (Penguin Books)
Sean 
Michaels – Us Conductors (Random House Canada)
Mireille 
Silcoff – Chez L’Arabe (House of Anansi Press)

NON-FICTION
Bob Bossin – Davy the Punk (The Porcupine’s Quill)
Mark 
Celinscak – Distance from the Belsen Heap: Allied Forces and the Liberation of a Nazi Concentration Camp (University of Toronto Press)
Daniel J. 
Levitin – The Organized Mind (Penguin Books)
Dr. Joe 
Schwarcz – Monkeys, Myths and Molecules (ECW Press)

HISTORY
Beverley Chalmers – Birth, Sex and Abuse: Women’s Voices under Nazi Rule (Grosvenor House Publishing)
Andrew 
Cohen – Two Days in June: John F. Kennedy and the 48 Hours that Made History (McClelland & Stewart)
Maria Noriega
Rachwal – From Kitchen to Carnegie Hall: Ethel Stark and the Montreal Women’s Symphony Orchestra (Second Story Press)
Ira 
Robinson – A History of Antisemitism in Canada (Wilfrid Laurier University Press)

POETRY
Daniel Goodwin  – Catullus’s Soldiers (Cormorant Books)
Seymour 
Mayne – Cusp Word Sonnets (Ronald P. Frye and Co.)
Ruth 
Panofsky – The Collected Poems of Miriam Waddington (University of Ottawa Press)
Rachel 
Zolf – Janey’s Arcadia (Coach House Books)

CHILDREN’S/YOUNG ADULT
Emil Sher – Young Man with Camera (Scholastic Inc.)
Shelly 
Sanders – Rachel’s Hope (Second Story Press)
Eva 
Wiseman – The World Outside (Tundra Books)
Frieda 
Wishinsky, illustrations by Willow Dawson – Avis Dolphin (House of Anansi Press)